2017 Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competition




Gymnastics Australia is delighted to announce the athletes that have been selected to represent Australia at the 2017 FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competition in Sofia, Bulgaria from November 16 to 19.

Individual Trampoline
Men                                                    
Jayden Robinson-Patch (QLD, Robertson Gymnastics Club)          
Phoenix Wise (SA, T-Jets)
Liam Christie (NSW, Castle Hill RSL)

Women                                              
Cassandra Hoare (SA, T-Jets)
Georgia Rayment (NSW, Castle Hill RSL)
Carina Hagarty (QLD, Robertson Gymnastics Club)  
Jessica Pickering (NSW, Eastlakes Trampoline Sports)
Imogen Florian (NSW, Castle Hill RSL)               
Britney Glazebrook (QLD, Victoria Park Gymnastics and Trampoline Club)

Synchronised Trampoline
Men                                                     
Phoenix Wise / Liam Christie

Women                                       
Cassandra Hoare / Britney Glazebrook
Georgia Rayment / Carina Hagarty
Jessica Pickering / Imogen Florian

Double Mini Trampoline
Men                                                     
Matthew French (TAS, Kingborough Gymnastics Club)                                                                                                                      
Connor Dique (WA, Highflyers Gymnastics & Trampoline Academy)                                                                                      
Jayden Robinson-Patch 
Avi Margolis (WA, Highflyers Gymnastics & Trampoline Academy)  
Benjamin Carroll (NSW, Altitude Gymsports)
Kai Torsvik (WA, Southern Star Trampoline & Gymnastics Academy)
Liam Christie
Alex Ibrahim  (NSW, Altitude Gymsports)
Flynn Caro (TAS, Kingborough Gymnastics Club)    

Women
                                              
Cleo Thornett  (WA, Highflyers Gymnastics & Trampoline Academy)
Keara Nel  (WA, Highflyers Gymnastics & Trampoline Academy)
Kayla Nel  (WA, Highflyers Gymnastics & Trampoline Academy)
Carina Hagarty                   
Isabelle Hayward (NSW, Greater Sydney Sports Academy)
Britney Glazebrook                         
Madison Rodd (NSW, Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance)
Molly Mamo (NSW, Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance)

Tumbling
Men                                                     
Blake Grainger (NSW, Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance)
Jack Hemmings (NSW, Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance)
Damon Louwen (NSW, Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance)

Women                                              
Arielle Abbate (SA, Adelaide Tumbling Academy)
Georgia Beddall (SA, Adelaide Tumbling Academy)
Emmeline Fragnito (SA, Adelaide Tumbling Academy)
Emily Robertson-Hahn (NSW, Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance)
Tamia Fonua (NSW, Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance)
Breanah Cauchi (NSW, Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance)
Madison Rodd                   
Molly Mamo                      

Officials

Trampoline                                        
Brett Austine (Coach)
Damian Ryan (Coach)
Ben Kelly (Coach)
Alison Morgan (Judge)

Double Mini Trampoline              
Ben Kelly (Coach)
Damian Ryan (Coach) 
Jack Ratz (Coach)
                                                                
Tumbling                                            
Dima Kachan (Coach)
William Morris (Coach)
Jack Penny (Judge)

Head of Delegation: Mary Schumacher 
Team Managers: Pam Ferrari and Karen Pickering 
Physiotherapist: Sam Offord         

Congratulations to all of the athletes, their personal coaches and clubs, as well as the officials on your selection. We wish you all the best of luck for the event.




Nomination Panel 
National Performance Director: Adi Glancy
National Trampoline Coach: Brett Austine 
International Technical Expert 1: Darren Gillis 
International Technical Expert 2: Ben Kelly 
Medical Expert: Sam Offord