TRP World Age Group Competition wrap




Our trampolinists flew the Aussie flag high in Sofia throughout November, with the 25th edition of the FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competition wrapping up in Bulgaria last month.

Picking up where our Senior team left off at the World Championships – which were held in the same venue a week earlier – our Junior Trampolinists did not disappoint, with the 30-member strong team in total the contesting 18 events, with 11 athletes advancing to the Finals, two taking home a medal, and one a World Title!

Sydney’s Molly Mamo saved her brilliance for the Final event of the Championships, taking out the World Title in the Girls’ 11-12 years Tumbling event.  After qualifying for the Final in second position with an overall score of 62.200 – 0.8 behind Russia’s Arina Kaliandra – Mamo pulled out all of the stops in her Finals Tumbling pass, scoring 32.500 to clinch the title from Kaliandra, with a margin of 0.5 to spare.

The day before Mamo’s training mate from Sydney’s Kachan School of Tumbling and Performance, Madison Rodd, also tasted podium success, claiming the silver medal in the Final of the Girls’ 11-12 years Double Mini Trampoline Event.  After scraping into the final in 7th position (with an overall score of 61.700), Rodd pulled out a blistering Finals performance to score 62.000 and finish in second position, behind Great Britain’s Scarlett Fletcher.

A full wrap of the Australian team’s results can be found below:

11-12 years

Boys
Tumbling
Damon Louwen – 11th 

Girls
Double Mini Trampoline
Madison Rodd – 2nd
Molly Mamo – 13th

Tumbling
Molly Mamo – 1st
Tamia Fonua – 6th 
Madison Rodd – 11th
Breanah Cauchi – 18th 

13-14 years

Boys
Double Mini Trampoline
Alexander Ibrahim – 20th
Flynn Caro – 21st 

Girls
Tumbling
Emily Robertson-Hahn – 23rd 

15-16 years

Boys
Individual Trampoline
Liam Christie – 31st
Phoenix Wise – 33rd 

Synchronised Trampoline
Phoenix Wise & Liam Christie – 4th

Double Mini Trampoline
Liam Christie – 5th 
Benjamin Carroll – 21st 
Avi Margolis – 27th
Kai Torsvik – 28th
 
Girls
Individual Trampoline
Imogen Florian – 14th 
Britney Glazebrook – 59th
 
Synchronised Trampoline
Imogen Florian & Isabelle Hayward – 15th 

Double Mini Trampoline
Britney Glazebrook – 9th
Isabelle Hayward – 25th 

Tumbling
Georgia Beddall – 21st
Arielle Abbate – 28th
Emmeline Fragnito – 29th 

17-21 years

Boys
Individual Trampoline
Jayden Robinson-Patch – 32nd 

Double Mini Trampoline

Matthew French – 6th 
Connor Dique – 16th 
Jayden Robinson-Patch – 24th 

Tumbling

Blake Grainger – 4th
Jack Hemmings – 6th 

Girls
Individual Trampoline
Cassandra Hoare – 12th
Georgia Rayment – 23rd
Carina Hagarty – 41st

Synchronised Trampoline
Britney Glazebrook & Cassandra Hoare – 7th 
Georgia Rayment & Carina Hagarty – 13th 

Double Mini Trampoline
Keara Nel – 4th 
Carina Hagarty – 6th 
Kayla Nel – 13th
Cleo Thornett – 21st 

FULL RESULTS: http://bit.ly/2B2xfK1

Gymnastics Australia wishes to congratulate the athletes, their coaches and individual programs on a successful World Age Group Competition campaign, and thank the team officials for all their work in ensuring the Australian team had both a seamless and professional experience in Bulgaria.