2018 Australian Aerobic Gymnastics Championships: Day 2




The second and final day of the 2018 Australian Aerobic Gymnastics Championships was held at the beautiful Bendigo Stadium today, with the much anticipated ‘Finals Day’.

In the first session of competition a massive 19 Australian Titles were up for grabs, across the AeroDance and International Stream multiple and team divisions, as well as the National Levels individual categories.

New South Wales’ sat atop the medal tally at the conclusion of the day’s first session, with a total of 13 medals, including six Gold.  AeroDance proved to be a medal cash-cow for NSW, who took out the Gold in the Age Group 2 Team, Junior Trio and Senior Mixed Pair divisions, as well as the Aerobics Age Group 1 Group and Age Group 2 Trio.  Leila Ghazi made sure her state didn’t miss out on an individual National Title to cap off Session 4, being crowned Australian Champion in the Level 7 Junior competition.

Queensland also walked away from the first session of the day with six Gold Medals, and just like NSW, they found a lot of success in the AeroDance divisions, sweeping the National Titles in the Intermediate Team, Intermediate Trio, Senior Group and Senior Trio divisions.  Daisy Miles took out the Gold Medal in the Level 9 Intermediate Individual competition, whilst the Age Group 1 Trio of Annabelle Mitchell, Alex Young and Mya Ward dominated their section to not only take the Gold, but also post a massive score of 18.20, showing that they are primed and ready for the World Age Group Competition in Portugal at the end of the Month.

Victoria and Western Australia shared the majority of the individual honours in the morning session, with the home state taking out the National Titles in the Level 6 Intermediate, Level 6 Senior and Level 7 Intermediate Individual divisions.  WA took out the top spots in the Level 6 Junior, Level 8 Intermediate and Level 8 Senior Individual competition, whilst Emma Brennan flew the flag for South Australia, taking out the Gold Medal in the Level 7 Senior Individual event.

The fifth and final session of this year’s Australian Gymnastics Championships saw the International Stream and AeroDance individuals as well as the National Levels multiples take to the floor for their Finals performances.

NSW continued their dominance in Session 5, taking out a total of nine medals – including five Gold – to secure their spot atop the medal tally.  Tyson Martin-Durrington took two National Titles to his name in both the AeroDance Senior Individual Male and Senior Individual Male divisions, whilst Carissa Uno and Elisabeth Kidane were victorious in the AeroDance Intermediate Individual and Age Group 2 Individual categories respectively.  NSW also topped the podium in the Level 8 Intermediate Multiples Final.

Once again Queensland were hot on their southern rival’s heels, taking our three National Titles and a total eight medals in the final session.  Annabelle Mitchell continued her winning form from the morning session, adding an individual Gold to her collection when she took out the title of Age Group 1 Individual National Champion.  Taylah MacNicol and Ghielaina Waigh also topped the podium for Queensland in the final session, in the AeroDance Junior Individual and Level 10 Open Individual divisions respectively.

Victoria’s Olivia Feaver once again took out the blue ribbon event of the Championships, defending her title from 2016 in the Senior Individual Female competition, just nudging our her teammate and training partner, Annabel Mutton.  Queensland’s Mercedes McIntyre was third.  

Bendigo duo Lucy Membrey and Blaire Johnson also picked up a Gold Medal for the home state in the Level 6 Intermediate Multiples competition.

Western and South Australia came home strong in the final session of the Championships, almost doubling their medal tally from the previous session.  WA legend Zoe Tisdale made sure she went into retirement on a high, taking out the Gold Medal and National Title in her pet event; the AeroDance Senior Individual Female.  Tisdale’s teammates Phoebe Dyson and Rylee Poole joined her atop the podium, winning the Level 7 Intermediate Multiples competition.

Not to be outdone by the larger teams, South Australia also added two Gold Medals to their tally in the final session of the day. Charlise Munn and Annalise Wilden won the Level 6 Junior Multiples division, whilst Olivia Jones beat out fellow South Australian (and fellow Olivia!) for the title of National Development International Individual Australian Champion.

FULL RESULTS: http://bit.ly/AERresults

Congratulations to all of the athletes as well as their coaches and State Team officials on making this unique running of the Australian Aerobic Gymnastics Championships a fantastic event – even as a standalone event, we have registered more competitors than in the previous three years!

Gymnastics Australia would also like to thank the City of Greater Bendigo, Bendigo Stadium, our staff and the Aerobics National Technical Committee for all of their work in getting this special event up and running.  And last but by no means least, thanks once again to the wonderful team at Palmer’s Gym Bendigo and all of their volunteers, without whom this even literally could not have happened.  We may say this all the time, but as clichéd as it may sound, it is 100% true!