2018 TRP World Championships




Gymnastics Australia is delighted to announce the Trampoline Gymnastics (TRP) athletes and officials who have been selected to represent Australia at the International Gymnastics Federation's (FIG) 2018 World Championships in St Petersburg, Russia, from November 7 to 10.

Individual Trampoline


Men                                                                    
Dominic Clarke (NSW / Sydney Gymnastics & Aquatics Centre)
Ty Swadling (NSW / Eastlake Trampoline Sports)
Aiden Thomas (NSW / Eastlake Trampoline Sports)
Blake Rutherford (NSW / Eastlake Trampoline Sports)
                
Non-travelling reserve:  Shaun Swadling (NSW / Eastlake Trampoline Sports)

Women                                                             
Eva Kierath (WA / Peak Trampoline)
Claire Arthur (SA / T-Jets)
Kira Ward  (NSW / Sydney Gymnastics & Aquatics Centre)
Cassandra Hoare (SA / T-Jets)

Non-travelling reserve:  Lauren Sampson (NSW / Eastlake Trampoline Sports)

Double Mini Trampoline

Men                                                                   
Damien Axelsen (TAS / Kingsborough Gymsports)
Jack Petrie (WA / High Flyers Trampoline & Gymnastics Academy)
Ryan Hatfield (VIC / Omega Trampoline Sports Club)
Owen Gilbert  (NSW / Sydney Gymnastics & Aquatics Centre)
                                                                
Women                                                              
Braida Thomas (QLD / Robertson Gymnastics)                                                                                                                          
Carina Hagarty  (QLD / Robertson Gymnastics)                           
Amy Lewis  (NSW / Sydney Gymnastics & Aquatics Centre)
Keara Nel (WA / High Flyers Trampoline & Gymnastics Academy)

Non-travelling reserve: Kayla Nel (WA / High Flyers Trampoline & Gymnastics Academy)


Officials
Head of Delegation / Team Manager: Sam Palmer
Head Coach: Brett Austine
Trampoline Coach(es): Belinda Cox and Damian Ryan
Trampoline Judge: Darren Gillis
Double Mini Trampoline Coach: Ben Kelly
Double Mini Trampoline Judge: Jack Penny
Physiotherapist: Emma Joukadjian                                             


Nomination Panel 
Director, Performance Strategy & Engagement: Andrew Logan
National Trampoline Coach: Brett Austine 
International Technical Expert 1: Darren Gillis 
International Technical Expert 2: Ben Kelly 
Medical Expert: Kathy Yu 



Congratulations to all of the athletes, their personal coaches and clubs and officials on your selection. We wish you all the best of luck in your final preparations for the event.