2018 World Championships wrap up




The conclusion of Qualifications at the 48th Artistic Gymnastics World Championships in Doha also wrapped up Australia’s participation in the event, with unfortunately none of our athletes advancing to the finals.

There has still been some positive news for Australia out of the event however, with a 15th place finish from our Women’s team securing them a spot to compete as a team at the 2019 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.  In 2019, the top nine ranked teams at the event will join the three Team medallists from the 2018 event in the Team competition at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

It was heartbreak for our Aussie men however, who finished in 25th position in the Team competition – just 0.104 off 24th position, which would have seen them automatically qualify a team for the 2019 World Championships.  However as the top ranked Oceania team at the event and with no other team from the Oceania region qualifying inside the Top 24 teams, Australia still has a strong chance as being granted a spot in the team competition at the 2019 World Championships.

See the full wrap of how our Australian’s performed below:

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics (MAG) Qualifications

Team - 25th (232.325)

Individual All-Around
Clay Stephens – 61st (76.230)

Floor
Clay Stephens – 75th (13.433)
Scott Costin – 92nd (13.200)
Chris Remkes – 109th (13.066)

Pommel Horse
Chris Remkes – 14th (13.033)
Clay Stephens – 131st (10.666)
Scott Costin – 166th (9.766)
Tyson Bull – 188th (8.133)

Rings
Chris Remkes – 82nd (13.166)
Mitchell Morgans – 94th (12.933)
Clay Stephens – 128th (12.466)
Tyson Bull – 131st (12.400)

Vault
Chris Remkes – 23rd (13.816)

Parallel Bars
Mitchell Morgans – 111th (13.000)
Clay Stephens – 114th (12.966)
Tyson Bull – 122nd (12.866)

Horizontal Bar
Tyson Bull – 11th (14.066)
Mitchell Morgans – 84th (12.666)
Clay Stephens – 87th (12.633)
Scott Costin – 141st (11.800)

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics (WAG) Qualifications

Team - 15th (153.2331)

Individual All-Around
Erin Modaro – 35th (51.033)
Georgia-Rose Brown – 39th (50.365)
Emily Whitehead – 48th (49.665)

Vault
**No Australians competed two Vaults

Uneven Bars
Georgia-Rose Brown – 31st (13.400)
Emily Whitehead – 48th (12.900)
Erin Modaro – 63rd (12.400)
Emma Nedov – 69th (12.333)

Beam
Erin Modaro – 51st (12.633)
Emma Nedov – 81st (11.933)
Emily Whitehead – 104th (11.566)
Georgia-Rose Brown – 126th (11.133)

Floor
Alexandra Eade – 32nd (12.900)
Erin Modaro – 51st (12.600)
Emily Whitehead – 57th (12.533)
Georgia-Rose Brown – 69th (12.366)