Gymnastics Australia

Gymnastics Australia

Club Search

 

Latest News

29 Aug 2014 Men's National Club Championships are headed to Sydney
29 Aug 2014 Russian gymnasts to join top acrobats at the 2014 National Club Championships
29 Aug 2014 Trampoline Gymnastics Workshop focuses on the future
29 Aug 2014 Trampoline teams announced for international events
14 Mar 2014 Welcome to Gymnastics Australia's Learning Management System
 

Men's National Club Championships are headed to Sydney

Friday, 29 August 2014

The 2014 Men's Artistic Gymnastics National Club Championships will be hosted by Gymnastics New South Wales at the Sydney Gymnastics and Aquatic Centre from 20 - 23 September.

The event will bring together clubs from across Australia including reigning National Club Champions - Gold Cast Gymnastics Club.

Some of the top gymnasts from Level 3 through to Senior International will be heading to Sydney to compete at the Sydney Gymnastic and Aquatic Centre.

With opportunities for individual as well as team awards on every apparatus as well as in the All Around competition, it is definitely an event not to be missed.

For more information, please visit the event website.

 

Russian gymnasts to join top acrobats at the 2014 National Club Championships

Friday, 29 August 2014

The 2014 Acrobatic Gymnastics National Club Championships will be hosted by Gymnastics New South Wales at the Sydney Gymnastics and Aquatic Centre from 26 - 28 September.

This is a prestigious event that will not only see the best Australian acrobats headed to Sydney, but also international guests from Russia!

Mastersalto Acrobatic School in Kurgan, Russia is sending a delegation of six athletes and four officials to this event.

Senior Mixed Pair Alexander Kiselev and Alisa Popova will be returning for their second trip to Australia, after attending the 2013 National Club Championships in Perth last year.

They will also be joined by Senior Men’s Four Stepan Aldonin, David Sargsyan, Artur Potapov and Andrey Sysoev. This will no doubt be an incredible addition to the competition, as Senior Men’s Fours are always a highly anticipated and crowd pleasing event.

For more information visit the 2014 National Club Championships event webpage.

Check out the Russian Senior Mixed Pair of Alexander Kiselev and Alisa Popova in action: 

  

 

Trampoline Gymnastics Workshop focuses on the future

Friday, 29 August 2014

On the weekend of the 16th and 17th of August, Gymnastics Australia's Pathways group conducted a workshop for Trampoline Gymnastics in Melbourne.

The purpose of the workshop was to introduce the Pathways Team to the Trampoline Gymnastics community and develop specific plans to help developing athletes achieve their Olympic goals.

Participants in the workshop were Darren Gillis, Brett Austine, Leigh Oswin, Elliot Stratton, Ben Kelly, Adam Sachs, Jo Richards and Alexis Lebedew.

Activities included:

• Analysis of what the current group of Team Future athletes will need to succeed in 10 years;
• Determine world’s best practice for the FTEM model, and evaluate Australia’s current status;
• Commence the development of a comprehensive skills curriculum to enhance athlete development; and
• Develop next year’s calendar of events for Team Future.

All attendees were very pleased with the outcomes achieved on the weekend, as well as the plans prepared for the future.

The last Pathways Workshop will be held in December and it will focus on Men's Artistic Gymnastics, after which all AWE Gymsports will have a consolidated development pathway, with Team Future activities, and sport specific skills curriculum (IDEAL Skills). If you have any questions or comments about this workshop, or any other Pathways activity, please contact Alexis Lebedew, National Pathways Coordinator at alebedew@gymnastics.org.au.

 

Trampoline teams announced for international events

Friday, 29 August 2014

Gymnastics Australia is pleased to announce the Trampoline athletes selected to represent Australia at upcoming gymnastics events, the 9th Loule Cup 2014, the 5th Loule World Cup, the FIG Minsk World Cup 2014 and the 2014 World Trampoline and Tumbling Championships.

The 9th Loulé Cup 2014 will feature Trampoline, Double Mini Trampoline and Tumbling competition and will this year be run in conjunction with the 5th Loulé World Cup (FIG A) in Trampoline and Tumbling. The competitions will run from 4 – 6 September in Loulé, Portugal.

The FIG Minsk World Cup 2014 in Trampoline and Tumbling will be held from 12 – 13 September in Minsk, Belarus.

The 2014 World Trampoline and Tumbling Championships will be held at Daytona Beach, Florida in the USA from 7 - 9 November.

9th Loulé Cup 2014 team

Jarrod Spear, Victoria Park Trampoline Club (QLD)
Aiden Thomas, Eastlake Trampoline Sports (NSW)
Lachlan Banham, Robertson Gymnastics (QLD)
Makonnen Brown, PCYC Launceston (TAS)
Braida Thomas, Robertson Gymnastics (QLD)
Naomie Ding, Southern Star Trampolining Academy (WA)

Coach: Ben Kelly, Gymnastics Tasmania

Assistant Coach: Zac Partridge, Gymnastics Tasmania

Judge: Gillian Needham, Gymnastics New South Wales

5th Loulé World Cup and FIG Minsk World Cup 2014 team

Blake Gaudry, T-Jets (SA)
Jack Penny, Apex Trampoline Club (TAS)
Ty Swadling, Eastlake Trampoline Sports (NSW)
Shaun Swadling, Eastlake Trampoline Sports (NSW)

Coach: Brett Austin, Gymnastics New South Wales

Judge: Nicole Richter, Gymnastics Queensland

2014 World Trampoline and Tumbling Championships - Trampoline team

Blake Gaudry, T-Jets (SA)
Jack Penny, Apex Trampoline Club (TAS)
Ty Swadling, Eastlake Trampoline Sports (NSW)
Shaun Swadling, Eastlake Trampoline Sports (NSW)
Matthew Weal, Castle Hill RSL Youth Club (NSW) - Reserve

Coach: Brett Austin, Gymnastics New South Wales

Assistant Coach: Viktor Zhuravlev, Gymnastics South Australia

Judge: Darren Gills, Gymnastics Queensland

2014 World Trampoline and Tumbling Championships - Double Mini Trampoline team

Matthew Weal, Castle Hill RSL Youth Club (NSW)
Damien Axelsen, Apex Trampoline Club (TAS)
Fletcher Donohue, Robertson Gymnastics Club (QLD)
Jarrod Spear, Victoria Park Gymnastic & Trampoline Club (QLD)
Ryan Hatfield, Omega Trampoline Sports Club (VIC) - Non-travelling reserve
Christine Hall, Eastlake Trampoline Sports (NSW)
Emily O'Connor, Cheltenham Youth Club (VIC)
Jayden Cooney, High Flyers Trampoline and Gymnastics Academy (WA)
Leanne Van Rensburg, Castle Hill RSL Youth Club (NSW)

Coach: Belinda Cox, Gymnastics New South Wales

Assistant Coach: Ben Kelly, Gymnastics Tasmania

Judge: Leigh Oswin, Gymnastics Tasmania

 

Welcome to Gymnastics Australia's Learning Management System

Friday, 14 March 2014

Once logged in, you have access to:

• Enrol in and complete the new coaching courses - online component
• Enrol in the face to face course in your Gymsport in your state/territory
• Upload your First Aid certificate via the External Training Activity menu
• Upload your Pre Course Workbook via the External Training Activity menu (Beginner Coaches only)

Beginner Coaches
If you have completed the Beginner Coaching Course, please log in using your email address as your log in, upload the required documents (Pre Course Workbook and First Aid Certificate.) These will be approved by the education coordinator in your state/territory. Once this occurs, you can gain access to completing the Intermediate Coaching Courses.

All other coaches
If you currently have a Gymsport accreditation and wish to complete an Intermediate Coach Accreditation, you need to:

1. Click on the link below to access the Learning Management System (LMS)
2. Create your own profile, username and password
3. Email your state/territory association and include:
    a. Your member number
    b. The Gymsport you are currently accredited in
    c. The Gymsport you would like to enrol in

To contact your state/territory association, click here.

As at March 2014
The Beginner Coaching Course is live.

The Intermediate Coaching Courses are live in the following Gymsports:
• Gymnastics for All (GfA)
• Kindergym (KG)
• Men's Artistic Gymnastics (MAG)
• Women's Artistic Gymnastics (WAG)
• Tumbling (TUM)
• Rhythmic Gymnastics (RG)
• Trampoline Gymnastics (TRP)
• Aerobic Gymnastics (AER)
• Acrobatic Gymnastics (ACR)
 

 
 
 
Gymnastics Australia Gymsports