Gymnastics Australia

Gymnastics Australia

Club Search

 

Latest News

16 Apr 2014 Australian Team contest Flanders International Acro Cup
16 Apr 2014 Australian Team contest Suzuki World Cup
11 Apr 2014 Australia's Trampoline gymnasts take medals at Pacific Rim
11 Apr 2014 Australia's Brown and Munteanu qualify for Pacific Rim finals
14 Mar 2014 Welcome to Gymnastics Australia's Learning Management System
24 Jan 2014 2014 Technical Member Benefits
24 Jan 2014 Face to Face Coaching Course Calendar
 

Australian Team contest Flanders International Acro Cup

Wednesday, 16 April 2014

Over the weekend Australian gymnasts from Acrogymn and Gladesville RSL Gymnastics Club represented their club and country at the Flanders International Acro Cup (FIAC).

Significantly, this event marked the first time that each of the groups performed on the international stage and their performances were a credit to themselves, their coaches and clubs.

Special mention must be made of Gladesville RSL's 12 - 18 Mixed Pair of David Caputo and Alex McWhirter who qualified for the finals, finishing in 8th place.

All the gymnasts, coaches, judges, management and parents in attendance agreed that FIAC was a great event and fantastic opportunity to help grow Australia's presence on the international stage.

Current Gymnastics Australia National Squad and Acrogym members in attendance:
12 - 18 Women's Group - 14th
Chloe Wood
Sara DeBelin
Renee DeBelin
Coach - Craig McCubbin

Gladesville RSL Gymnastics Club team members in attendance:
11 - 16 Women's Group - 25th
Angelina Boland
Jennifer Lim
Kate Barry

12 - 18 Mixed Pair - 8th
David Caputo
Alex McWhirter

12 - 18 Women's Group - 15th
Paige O'Brien
Charlotte Patterson
Alice Patterson

Coach - Agi Sajgal
Judge - Mia Romano

 

Australian Team contest Suzuki World Cup

Wednesday, 16 April 2014

Congratulations to Australia's Aerobic Gymnastics athletes who recently challenged a world class field at the 2014 Suzuki World Cup in Japan.

Australia was represented by a team of four athletes:

International Senior Individual Female:
Cairo Leicester - 20th
Annabel Muttdon - 22nd

Age Group 2 Individual Female:
Deborah Greenbaum - 9th

Age Group 1 Individual Female:
Thoma O'Sullivan - 11th

Despite not reaching the finals, the event provided outstanding international competition experience for all those who attended ahead of a busy calendar of events in 2014, including the World Championships.

 

Australia's Trampoline gymnasts take medals at Pacific Rim

Friday, 11 April 2014

The Australian Trampoline Gymnastics team has made a fantastic start to the 2014 Pacific Rim Championships in Vancouver with all three pairs taking medals in the synchronised events today.

In the senior competition South Australia’s Blake Gaudry and Newcastle-based Shaun Swadling qualified in fourth place for the final and then put in a strong performance to claim the bronze medal.

In the women’s junior event, Western Australia’s Abbie Watts and Jayden Cooney have been crowned 2014 Pacific Rim champions after performing three great routines to win gold.

The men’s junior pair of Tasmania’s Hugh McConnell and Sydney-based Dominic Clarke got off to a shaky start with McConnell falling on their second routine. However the duo recovered in the final to secure silver.

“I was particularly pleased with the way that each of the pairs composed themselves after preliminaries to capitalise on the finals opportunity — with medals being the result,” said Australian coach Ben Kelly.

In Men’s Artistic Gymnastics Australia’s Luke Wiwatowski has advanced to the Floor final after finishing fifth in qualifying with a score of 14.3. He will be joined by Jayden Bull who registered a score of 14.6 (5th) on the High Bar to move through to Saturday’s medal round.

Wiwatowski finished the day with an All Around score of 77.05 (14th) and teammate Michael Mercieca registered 75.1 (17th).

John Orozco (USA) took All Around gold with 87.2, Toshiya Ikejiri (Japan) silver on 85.05 and Yuto Murakami (Japan) bronze with 84.9. USA secured the team gold with Japan second and Canada third.

Australia had a good day in the junior Men’s Artistic Gymnastics event with Clay Stephens making the individual apparatus finals in Floor, Rings, Vault and Parallel Bars. Stephens had the highest qualifying score on vault with 14.15. Gabe O’Sullivan also moved through to the finals on Pommel Horse and Rings.

After the opening day of the Rhythmic Gymnastics competition the Australian team sits in fourth position having contested Ball and Hoop with Clubs and Ribbon to come.

All three gymnasts look set to qualify for individual apparatus finals with Jaelle Cohen ranked sixth for Ball and Danielle Prince and Taylor Tirahardjo ranked seventh and eighth for Hoop respectively.

 

 

Australia's Brown and Munteanu qualify for Pacific Rim finals

Friday, 11 April 2014

Australian Women's Artistic Gymnastics athletes Georgia-Rose Brown and Kiara Munteanu have qualified for individual apparatus finals at the 2014 Pacific Rim Championships in Vancouver.

Brown was ranked in sixth place on Uneven Bars with a score of 14.3 and qualified for the Beam final with 13.5. Munteanu is also set to contest the Uneven Bars final having scored 13.7 in the qualification round.

The pair will go up against some of the world's best gymnasts including stars from the USA and Canada in the apparatus finals on Saturday 12 April.

Melbourne-based Brown, 20, had the highest individual All Around score of the Australians with 55.050 putting her in fifth place. Munteanu scored 52.250.

USA's Elizabeth Price secured the All Around gold medal with a massive total of 59.9, followed by teammate Kyla Ross (58.7) and Canada's Elsabeth Black (57.1).

USA dominated the opening day of competition finishing with a team total of 237.0 ahead of Canada (222.7) and China (222.4). The Australian team finished fifth on 209.7 just behind Japan on 214.05.

In the junior event Aya Meggs registered the highest All Around score for Australia with 50.4. Yasmin Collier scored 48.5 in the All Around competition whilst Emily Whitehead qualified for the Floor final.

Competition continues on Day 2 with Rhythmic Gymnastics, Trampoline Gymnastics and Men's Artistic Gymnastics.

 

Welcome to Gymnastics Australia's Learning Management System

Friday, 14 March 2014

Once logged in, you have access to:

• Enrol in and complete the new coaching courses - online component
• Enrol in the face to face course in your Gymsport in your state/territory
• Upload your First Aid certificate via the External Training Activity menu
• Upload your Pre Course Workbook via the External Training Activity menu (Beginner Coaches only)

Beginner Coaches
If you have completed the Beginner Coaching Course, please log in using your email address as your log in, upload the required documents (Pre Course Workbook and First Aid Certificate.) These will be approved by the education coordinator in your state/territory. Once this occurs, you can gain access to completing the Intermediate Coaching Courses.

All other coaches
If you currently have a Gymsport accreditation and wish to complete an Intermediate Coach Accreditation, you need to:

1. Click on the link below to access the Learning Management System (LMS)
2. Create your own profile, username and password
3. Email your state/territory association and include:
    a. Your member number
    b. The Gymsport you are currently accredited in
    c. The Gymsport you would like to enrol in

To contact your state/territory association, click here.

As at March 2014
The Beginner Coaching Course is live.

The Intermediate Coaching Courses are live in the following Gymsports:
• Gymnastics for All (GfA)
• Kindergym (KG)
• Men's Artistic Gymnastics (MAG)
• Women's Artistic Gymnastics (WAG)
• Tumbling (TUM)
• Rhythmic Gymnastics (RG)
• Trampoline Gymnastics (TRP)
• Aerobic Gymnastics (AER)
• Acrobatic Gymnastics (ACR)
 

 

2014 Technical Member Benefits

Friday, 24 January 2014

Gymnastics Australia is pleased to provide Technical Members with a range of benefits in 2014, including free access to a digital version of the Australian Levels Program.

In 2014, all Technical Members who either renew their membership for a further 12 months or attain a membership for the first time will receive free access to a digital version of the Australian Levels Program manual or equivalent for each Gymsport they hold an accreditation in!

To access this exciting new member benefit or to update your address details as well as view a list of your accreditations and updating history, simply log on to Gymnastics Online (GOL) via www.database.gymnastics.org.au. If you have never accessed your Technical Membership record online or have not changed your password, simply utilise the following:

Username: enter your Technical Member ID number
Password: enter the combination of your surname and four digit Year of Birth (no spaces)

For example, Jane Citizen, born in 1975, with a Technical Member ID of 1234, will login using the following details:

Login: 1234 (Technical Member ID number)
Password: citizen1975 (surname in lowercase & Year of Birth)

For complete instructions on how to access your free digital version of the Australian Levels Program manual, download the following document:

Australian Levels Program Membership Benefit Flyer

All Technical Members will also receive the following benefits in 2014:
- An expanded variety of lifestyle and financial benefits through Member Advantage, visit www.memberadvantage.com.au/gym to view all of the benefits available;
- A complimentary annual digital subscription to International Gymnast; and
- Insurance coverage through the National Risk Protection Program, full details can be found at www.jltsport.com.au/gymnastics. Through the Program, all members have access to quality insurance at an affordable and consistent price, included with the Technical Membership fee. It is important to note however, insurance coverage is only provided to Gymnastics Australia Technical Members when involved in gymnastics activities at affiliated clubs and sanctioned events.

All members are encouraged to read the 2014 Technical Membership Handbook which provides all the necessary information regarding your membership. Please download the handbook from the Gymnastics Australia website.

 

Face to Face Coaching Course Calendar

Friday, 24 January 2014

Find the next Beginner or Intermediate face to face training course near you!

Beginner and Intermediate Coaching Face to Face Courses are now available for 2014 and are listed below. For more information visit the Gymnastics Australia Learning Management System or contact your state or territory association.

Please note: prior to attending the face to face component of the Coaching Courses you must complete the online training and/or other course requirements. Please visit the Gymnastics Australia website to learn more. In addition, a minimum number of enrolments may be required for the course to proceed.

Beginner and Intermediate Coaching Courses

Date Course Venue State Closing Date
2nd Feb Beginner Coaching Course Castle Hill RSL Youth Club Gymnastics NSW  
2nd Feb Intermediate Coaching Course - GfA Gosford Gymnastics NSW  
9th Feb Beginner Coaching Course Woden Valley Gymnastics ACT  
9th Feb Beginner Coaching Course Tamworth Gymnastics Club NSW  
9th Feb Beginner Coaching Course North (venue TBC) TAS 24/1/14
9th Feb Intermediate Coaching Course - KG Sydney Gymnastics and Aquatic Centre NSW  
9th Feb Intermediate Coaching Course - WAG Manly Warringah Gymnastics Club NSW  
15th Feb Beginner Coaching Course Gymnastics South Australia Training Centre SA  
16th Feb Intermediate Coaching Course - WAG Kingborough Sports Centre Gymnastics TAS 31/1/14
16th Feb Intermediate Coaching Course - WAG Gymnastics South Australia Training Centre SA  
16th Feb Intermediate Coaching Course - GfA Venue TBC WA  
16th Feb Beginner Coaching Course Five Dock Leisure Centre NSW  
16th Feb Beginner Coaching Course Venue TBC QLD  
23rd Feb Beginner Coaching Course North West TAS  
23rd Feb Intermediate Coaching Course - TUM KSTP, South Windsor NSW  
23rd Feb Intermediate Coaching Course - WAG Pymble Ladies College Gymnastics NSW  
29 Mar Intermediate Coaching Course - KG Gymnastics South Australia Training Centre SA  
 
 
 
Gymnastics Australia Gymsports