Aussie strikes GOLD at Youth OIympic Games




The Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympic Games have been underway for less than a week, and already our Aussie gymnasts have experienced considerable success.

With yesterday (Wednesday 10 October Argentinian time) marking the end of qualifications for all gymnastics disciplines being contested at Buenos Aires 2018 – Men’s Artistic, Women’s Artistic, Rhythmic, Trampoline and Acrobatic Gymnastics – it was time to present the first gymnastics medals of the 2018 Youth Olympic Games, in the Multi-Discipline Team Event.

Exclusive to the Youth Olympic Games format, the Multi-Discipline Team Event sees athletes of different Gymsports and representing different nationals divided into teams (named after successful and influential gymnasts from around the world).  Teams receive points based on their placing during qualification (i.e. 1st place = 1 point), and hence the team with the lowest score is declared the winner.

In exciting news for Australia, the aptly named ‘Team Biles’ – featuring our very own Trampoline representative, Liam Christie – took out the Gold Medal, with a score of 293.  ‘Team Whitlock’ took Silver, with a score of 249, whilst ‘Team Chusovitina’ – featuring our very own Rhythmic Gymnastics representative, Lidiia Iakovleva – was third (352).

Aussie women’s Trampoline representative, Jessica Pickering, was a member of ‘Team Yang’ that placed 7th (403), whilst fellow Australian and Women’s Artistic Gymnastics competitor – Kate Sayer – was in ‘Team Marchenko’, which placed 10th with 430 points.

For a full wrap of how our Australian Youth Olympians did during qualifications, check out the results below:

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics

Kate Sayer

Qualifications:

All-Around: 9th (49.392)
Vault: =7th (13.200)
Uneven Bars: 10th (12.200)
Beam: 14th (11.766)
Floor: =7th (12.566)

Finals:

All-Around
- Friday 12 October, 5-7.30pm (local time)
- Saturday 13 October, 7-9.30am (AEDST)

Vault
- Saturday 13 October, 5-8.20pm (local time)
- Sunday 14 October, 7-10.20am (AEDST)

Floor
- Monday 15 October, 5-9.10pm (local time)
- Tuesday 16 October, 7-11.10am (AEDST)

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Lidiia Iakovleva

Qualifications:

All-Around: 23rd (51.600)
Hoop: =21st (12.950)
Ball: 22nd (13.200)
Clubs: 22nd (13.550)
Ribbon: 24th (11.900)

Trampoline Gymnastics

Jessica Pickering

Qualifications:
2nd (94.250)

Finals:
- Sunday 14 October, 5-8.15pm (local time)
- Monday 15 October, 7-10.15am (AEDST)

Liam Christie

Qualifications:
8th (99.675)

Finals:
- Sunday 14 October, 5-8.15pm (local time)
- Monday 15 October, 7-10.15am (AEDST)

If you haven’t already, make sure you tune into the Youth Olympic Games Channel Livestream to cheer on our Aussies from back home!