Get to know Women's Artistic Gymnastics

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics is a Gymsport that sees gymnasts compete across four apparatus, combining strength, endurance, flexibility, and coordination.

At the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games, Australia will be represented by two women’s artistic gymnasts, Georgia Godwin and Emily Whitehead. 

To ensure you can cheer both Georgia and Emily on, we have put together this short, helpful guide on Women’s Artistic Gymnastics.

You can catch all the action from the Ariake Gymnastics Centre live and free on Channel 7 and the 7plus app from 4:10pm (AEST) Sunday 25 July. 

Apparatus:
Gymnasts will compete across four apparatus:
- Floor Exercise
- Vault
- Balance Beam
- Uneven Bars

Judging:
Routines are judged on the difficulty of the skills performed, the execution of the skills they perform, along with the overall presentation and flow of the routine. 

Qualifying for Finals: 
There are two separate ways for gymnasts to qualify for finals through Day 1 Qualification. 

The All-Around Final will see the top 24 gymnasts with the highest total score across all four-apparatus progress through. 

An apparatus Final will see the top 8 individual gymnasts with the highest score in their chosen apparatus progress through. 

Gymnasts can (and will) qualify for both the All-Around and apparatus Finals. 

How subdivisions work:
There are 5 subdivisons for WAG, which are inclusive of 8 Mixed Groups (MxG) and 12 nation Teams. 

Subdivision 3 will see Australia’s Georgia Godwin and Emily Whitehead compete against the United States of America, Netherlands and athletes who have qualified individually in MxG 1 and MxG 8.

Wondering which international athletes you should look out for? 

With arguably the greatest women’s artistic gymnast competing at the Tokyo Games, look no further than four-time Olympic gold medallist, Simone Biles. The American superstar will be competing at the same time as our Australians on Sunday afternoon. While Uzbekistan’s Chusovitina is remarkably set to compete at her eighth Olympic Games.
- Simone Biles (USA)
- Uchimura Kohei (JPN)
- Oksana Chusovitina (UZB)
- Nina Derwael (BEL)
- Xijing Tang (CHN) 

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics schedule: 
- Sunday 25 July – Qualification
- Tuesday 27 July – Team Final
- Thursday 29 July – All-Around Final
- Sunday 1 August – Vault and Uneven Bars Final
- Monday 2 August – Floor Exercise Final
- Tuesday 3 August – Balance Beam Final